GOTHIC






















Departed from London on 2nd May, 1907 and arrived in Wellington, via Plymouth, Capetown and Hobart, on 18th June 1907.
Captain S A Anning was in command.




































Adults Children 1 to 14 Number of





Age Age infants under Profession or
Port of Port at which
Name
M F M F 12 months Occupation Nationality Embarkation Contracted to Land











AMBLER John 51



Engineer English London Auckland

Daniel 50



Miner English London Auckland

Harry 18



Miner English London Auckland











AYERS Edith Mary
21


Servant English London Auckland











BROWNLIE Joseph 19



Miner Scotch London Auckland











BRITTAN Ernest 23



Power Broker English London Port Chalmers











BRYANT Fredk. G 25



Bricklayer English London Wellington

Maud
25


Wife English London Wellington











BOYD George 25



Boilermaker Scotch London Lyttelton











BULTTE Jesse James 21



Labourer English London Auckland











BELL James D 25



Farmer Scotch London Wellington

Annie
25


Wife Scotch London Wellington

Margt. A


1

Scotch London Wellington











CAIUEROLL William 43



Cabinet Maker Scotch London Wellington

Isabella
33


Wife Scotch London Wellington

Margaret


9

Scotch London Wellington











?LEAR? Maggie
36


Housewife Scotch London Lyttelton











BOYD Jennie
34


Servant Scotch London Lyttelton

James 21



Pattern Maker Scotch London Lyttelton











CRITCHLOW Arthur R 42



Carpenter English London Auckland











COUPER Peter 21



Builder Scotch London Napier











COOPER Ernest 21



Cabinet Maker English London Port Chalmers











DOBSON Percy 22



Poulterer English London Wellington











DUNTLING Emma
53


Wife English London Auckland











DEAN Richard 38



Sign Writer English London Wellington

Annie
31


Wife English London Wellington

Annie


8

English London Wellington

Margaretha


6

English London Wellington

Charles

4


English London Wellington











ELVIN Arthur J 26



Corn Merchant English London Port Chalmers

Vilda M
23


Wife English London Port Chalmers

Arthur J

2


English London Port Chalmers











GILLHAM John 32



Tailor English London Wellington











HITCHCOCK Agnes
60


Wife English London Auckland











HILLYARD Glynn 21



Plumber English London Gisborne











HOWDEN David T 18



Labourer Scotch London Auckland

William T 16



Labourer Scotch London Auckland











HART Mary
28


Wife Scotch London Gisborne











HOLMES Henry A 25



Collector English London Auckland

Fanny
28


Wife English London Auckland











HENWOOD Jessie
54


H. Keeper English London Auckland











RACK Jennie
27


H. Keeper English London Auckland











IRVINE William 44



Carpenter Irish London

James 19



Farm Labr. Irish London

David 17



Farm Labr. Irish London

Albert 15



Farm Labr. Irish London

Joseph

11


Irish London

Agnes


10

Irish London











JENKINS Sarah
27


Wife English London











JAMIESON William 53



Farmer Scotch London

Jean
38


Wife Scotch London

John

11


Scotch London

Henry

9


Scotch London

Maggie


8

Scotch London

William

1


Scotch London











KENNEDY David 20



Railwayman Scotch London Lyttelton











LOW Maggie
22


Servant Scotch London Lyttelton











LEIGH Benjamin J 21



Rancher English London Auckland











LOCKHART John R 26



Farmer Irish London Port Chalmers











MCGREGOR Elizth.
50


H. Keeper Scotch London

William 21



Railwayman Scotch London











MATTHEW Charles 39



Civil Servant English London Wellington

Elizabeth
36


Wife English London Wellington

Thomas

2


English London Wellington











MACMASTER Wm. F 41



Artist Scotch London











NEWMAN Beatrice
25


Dressmaker English London Auckland











PORTER William 33



Plumber Scotch London Wellington

Jeannie
27


Wife Scotch London Wellington











ROBERTSON Lena
19


Domestic Scotch London Wellington











PORTER Thos.  26



Engineer Scotch London Wellington

Nellie
24


Wife Scotch London Wellington

Charles

1


Scotch London Wellington











PICKERING Wm. T 21



Currier English London Wellington











PICKUP Edwin Jas. 30



Labourer English London Auckland











POTTER George 40



Builder English London Auckland











RUSH Walter C 45



Horse dealer English London Wellington











REGAN William 32



Miner English London Westport

Mary
28


Wife English London Westport











ROBERTSON John 36



Butcher Scotch London Oamaru











SAULS Annie
35


Wife Scotch London Wellington











STEVENS Arthur 22



Tailor English London Wellington











SOMERVILLE Andrew 40



Labourer Scotch London Wellington











SMITH Alexander 31



Butcher Scotch London Port Chalmers











SEDWELL Kate
27


Domestic English London New Plymouth











SHERIDAN Tresa
39


Machinist English London Auckland











SORRELL George 21



Farmer English London Wellington











TAIT Wm. 29



Miner English London Auckland

Lily
26


Wife English London Auckland

Wm.

6


English London Auckland











THOMPSON Walter 26



Steward English London Wellington











THOMPSON Chas. Horace 38



Traveller English London Wellington











WHITE Janet
28


Domestic English London Wellington











WELCH Hugh F 31



Coal Miner Scotch London Wellington

Mary A
31


Wife Scotch London Wellington

Marion


4

Scotch London Wellington











WILLIAMS Stanley 32



Watchmaker English London Wellington











WALKER James 27



Fitter Scotch London Auckland











WISE William 45



Labourer English London Wellington











WARREN Beatrice H
22


Servant English London Wellington











BENTLEY Charles R 29



Warehouseman English Plymouth Auckland











BROWN James 39



Butcher English Plymouth Wellington

Minnie
27


Wife English Plymouth Wellington











POLEY Matthew 30



Engineer English Plymouth Wellington











PENGELLY Wm. 18



Engine Driver English Plymouth Auckland











PAGE William 52



Farmer English Plymouth Auckland

Arthur

11


English Plymouth Auckland











THOMAS Steven 24



Cabinet Maker English Plymouth Wellington











WILKS John T 32



Crane Driver English Plymouth Auckland











BROWNLIE John 25



Fireman Scotch Capetown Auckland











DOWNING Joseph 23



Miner English Capetown Auckland











ENGLISH Charles 23



Storeman English Capetown Wellington











BARFIELD George 26



Carriage Trimmer English Capetown Wellington











ISAACS George 25



Electrical Contractor English Capetown Wellington











JOHNSTON Wm. James 29



Railway Employee English Capetown Wellington

Emily
23


Wife English Capetown Wellington

Roy

1


English Capetown Wellington











KERR William 25



Carpenter Scotch Capetown Wellington











KAVANAGH Jas. W 25



Genl. Agent English Capetown Nelson











MILLER Elsie
22


Dressmaker English Capetown Auckland











MITCHELL Albert 45



Agent English Capetown Wellington

Annie
48


Wife English Capetown Wellington

Rhoda


5

English Capetown Wellington











MCLEOD Roderick 28



Carpenter Scotch Capetown Wellington











PARISAD Felix 22



Farmer English Capetown Wellington











ROINAIN Abraham 27



Electrical Contractor English Capetown Wellington

Elizth.
26


Wife English Capetown Wellington

Samuel

3


English Capetown Wellington











SCOTT Wm. Hy. 31



Miner English Capetown Nelson

Edward

2


English Capetown Nelson











TAIT Robert 42



Farmer English Hobart

Elizth.
40


Wife English Hobart











YAXLEY Alf. G 20



Labourer English Hobart











PARKER Lesley 23



Labourer English Hobart






















2nd Cabin



















ANDERSON John 37





London Auckland











ALLEN G J 23





London Auckland











BELLINGHAM Chas. R 33





London Auckland











EDWARDS John 31





London Auckland











COLES Ethel
23




Plymouth Lyttelton

Miss C M
21




Plymouth Lyttelton











LEICESTER Mrs
80




London Wellington











MOORE John E 54





London Auckland











MACGLASHAN Mic. A 51





London Port Chalmers

Miss M A
50




London Port Chalmers











PRATT John W 21





London Wellington











POTTS Mr A E 50





London Auckland

Miss Ethel
19




London Auckland

Ruby
17




London Auckland











RICKFORD Wm. 23





London Auckland











TRINDER Wm. V 26





London Bluff











VERRAN Mr J M 42





Plymouth Lyttelton

Mrs
40




Plymouth Lyttelton











WHITEMAN Hy. C 23





Plymouth New Plymouth











WADE Sydney 26





London Wellington











BALLANTYNE Ger. D 54





Plymouth Port Chalmers











BROWN Mr J P 51





London New Plymouth

Mrs J P
48




London New Plymouth

Miss
18




London New Plymouth

Miss
7




London New Plymouth

Master 9





London New Plymouth











FOSTER Mr C 27





Capetown Wellington











CUTLER Mr W






Capetown Wellington











WILLCOCK George






Capetown Wellington











TOTMAN George 31





London Wellington











BURRELL Alf. 28





Hobart











KERNEY V 27





Hobart











NICHOLAS Mrs J
37




Hobart






















Go to TOP

































Copyright - Gavin W Petrie - 2014